Click above to see our Certificate.

VIKRAM BADRINATH, P.C. is a full service Immigration law firm. We provide a complete range of Immigration law services including, business visas, work permits, business immigration, family immigration, but focus on representing individuals who are in Deportation, Excluson, or Removal proceedings.

"FILE FOR H-1B NOW!" ELIGIBILITY. This section of our Website allows you determine your prima facie eligibility for an H-1B Visa and to request our services to aid you in seeking classification as an H-1B visa professional.

If you do not meet all of the eligibility requirements do not complete the questionaaire form. Although you may be ineligible for this service, this does not mean that you are ineligible to apply for and receive an H-1B visa, only that we cannot assist you in this process via this internet service.

GENERAL INFORMATION
The H-1B Visa is a professional visa that allows an individual to enter the United States solely for the purpose of employment in a "specialty occupation." A specialty occupation is generally defined as one that requires a bachelors, master's, or other advanced degree. Click
here for more information on H-1B visas.

The charge for our H-1B services is US$1000. In addition, this charges DOES NOT include government filing fees of $1110 (Application Fee of $110 and U.S. Worker Fund of $1000). Please note that only your employer may pay the $1000 fee; this fee may not be reimbursed to the employer in any way.

THE VISA CAP
The Congress of the United States has placed a limitation on the number of H-1B Visas that are available each government fiscal year. For Fiscal Year 2002, the limit is 195, 000 H-1B visas, worldwide. Once the limit or "cap" is reached, then interested applicants must wait until the next fiscal year, October 1, 2003 (FY 2004) to apply for an H-1B Visa.
The CAP does not affect individuals who wish to:

  • Extend their stay for their current H-1B visa,
  • Amend the terms of employment for their current H-1B visa,
  • have a current H-1B visa and wish to to change employers, and
  • have a current H-1B visa and wish to work concurrently in a second H-1B position.
  • Click here for more information on H-1B visa cap.


    Checking your eligibility is as easy as 1, 2, 3.....

    ELIGIBILITY

    1. "Specialty Occupation" and Employer

    • If you have a bachelors, master's, or higher degree from a University or College, or other academic institution, you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If you do not have a bachelors, master's, or higher degree from a University or College, or other academic institution, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.
    • If you have a U.S. employer (partner or sole proprietor) different from yourself, that has offered you a position and wishes to sponsor you in this process, you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If you do not have a U.S. employer (partner or sole proprietor) different from yourself, that has offered you a position and wishes to sponsor you in this process, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.
    • If the position you have been offered requires a bachelor's degree or higher degree in the specific specialty as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S., you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If the position you have been offered does not require a bachelor's degree or higher degree as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S., then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.

    2. In-Status, Admissibility, and Deportability

    • If you are in the United States and wish to obtain an H-1B visa you MUST be "in-status" on another visa classification. If you are currently in a valid status (e.g., have not overstayed your visa or violated the terms or conditions or of your visa, entered illegally, etc.), you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If you are in the United States and are "out-of-status," then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.
    • If you are out of the United States, then you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If you have ever been deported, excluded, or removed from the United States or are now in such proceedings, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.
    • If you have any U.S. or Foreign criminal convictions, or have ever been arrested, charged, or cited with any misdemeanor or felony offense, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.
    • If there is any other reason why are you inadmissible to or deportable from the United States, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.


    3. Licensure, Attestation, and Prevailing Wage

    • If your position requires a state license to practice in the occupation and you possess the same and it is valid and current, then you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If your position requires a state license to practice in the occupation and you do not possess the same and/or your license is not valid, current, or up-to-date, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.
    • If you are currently receiving or will receive the prevailing wage (i.e., normal salary or wages) for the offered position, you may be eligible for this service. CONTINUE.
    • If you are not currently receiving or will not receive the prevailing wage (e.g., your salary is below normal) for the offered position, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.

    NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION
    In order to file for an H-1B visa, we require a great deal of information about the employee and employer. This information is used to complete the necessary paperwork that will be filed with the appropriate government agencies. If you or your employer cannot or will not supply this information, then you are not eligible for this service. STOP HERE.


    If you have meet all of the eligibility requirements listed above, please press the following button to continue to our Secure Server (all information is encrypted for your security).


    If you have not met all of the eligiblity requirements listed above (no matter how small), please press the following button to return to the Main Immigration law page. Thank you for your interest.

    Home Page | Contact Us | Immigration Law | Attorney's Corner | Favorite Links | About Vikram Badrinath | BIA Decisions | Latest News | Visa Bulletin | Professional Visas (H-1B) | Employment Authorization ("Work Permits") | Applying for U.S. Citizenship | Message Board | SEARCH | Code of Federal Regulations | Privacy | Links | Advertising | Internet Marketing | Dislcaimer | Copyright | Security

    Copyright 1998-2002 VIKRAM BADRINATH, P.C. • All rights reserved • Please check this site's Privacy Policy.